Skip to main content

oNcE mEsEs!

Ander Man is 11 months old today. We almost have a one year old! Craziness. What's new this month? The question is, what isn't new this month? At this point he is learning too many things to list!
His hair is really coming in. It's fun to play with! Although, I really have no idea what I'm doing when it comes to doing boy hair!
He's got 4 teeth now and he's been grumpy enough the past couple days, he must be getting another one! ;)
He gets sooo excited when someone walks with him. He played with a walker at a friend's house last night and he looooved it. You shoulda seen his face! If we practiced with him, he'd be walking in no time. But.. we really don't want to push that milestone. lol.
His new favorite pasttime is opening all the lower drawers in the house and pulling everything out, one by one, and throwing them over his shoulder into a big pile. This kid's trouble!
Recently, he's started singing with me. He lets out with a long and loud, "aaaaaaaahhhh" whenever I sing, "Ain't No Mountain High Enough". It's the cutest! 
He's become pretty attached to his blue blankie recently too. If I let him, he'd carry it everywhere.


 We live pretty close to the canyon so we drove up to this reservoir one night for a walk.
 Ander thoroughly enjoyed eating the rocks in the river. Oy.


Kim gave this outfit to Ander a couple weeks ago. It used to be his daddy's! How sweet! I absolutely love it!



 I took Ander to the new Museum of Natural Curiosity and he really loved this water table! He loves to splash! :)

Meet his new face. It's his favorite. hehehe!


He went on his first boating trip this month! I thought he would be terrified by the loud sounds and bumpiness but he did great! He did not, however, like his life vest. At all. The poor little fella can hardly move in it! He was all too happy to get out of it and swim with daddy in the lake.


Little Blob went to San Diego AGAIN with us and got to enjoy the Safari Park. What fun!

Lookie! He finally fits in his R2D2 outfit! haha.

He climbed into this basket and got stuck. lol. Dad decided to push him around in it and then he didn't want to get out!

 We sure love this kid. Stop growing and I mean it! ;)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

One in Four

It's crazy how quickly things can change. On Thursday, March 15th, we saw and heard our baby's strong heartbeat. 

The following Monday, we discovered it had stopped beating. For reasons we will never know, our precious little one had died.
We shared the news with broken hearts and received an outpouring of love from friends and family. What surprised me was hearing from so many of my friends who had experienced the same tragedy. I'd heard that miscarriages were common but I never thought it would happen to me. 25% of pregnancies end in miscarriage. One in four. There are so many of us. Too many. I never knew how common it was because no one ever talks about it. Why not?? I wanted to write about my experience to 1) help you understand if you've never gone through it and 2) to comfort those who may be in the middle of it. If you are, I am so so sorry.
I started spotting when I was around 7 weeks along. I wasn't too worried because that is pretty common and I'd exper…

A YEAR AND A HALF!

Whoa whoa whoa. Slow down there time. You are gettin' a little quick for my liking. Ander Man has gotten big way too fast. He is 18 months old! That's like... a year and a half! =P

 I do have to say that he is sooo much fun at this age, even though we've seen glimpses of his future "terrible two" year old self (oh please let him stay an angel!). He is so independent and so curious about everything.

He sure is a happy little fella. He definitely knows how to get his way with that cute smile of his. I mean, who could say no to that? He is so so sweet and is so good to snuggle with mom and dad.

He still doesn't say a whole lot. He mostly just grunts and points. I'm pretty sure I gave birth to a caveman. ;)
Here's a list of some things he says (and a lot of them are his own interpretations of the word):
Mom, DadNana, Pop PopPapaDog, PuppyBottleBlankieHiNo,Yes (but mostly "no") He can make quite a few animal sounds. I think he just might be convi…

One Month Old!

Leo is a whole month old! Wowzers. And isn't he just darling??
I'm gonna be honest--> Having two kids is tough! I can't wait for the day that Leo is big enough for Ander and him to play together! It's so hard when they both need my attention and there is only one me! ha ha. I'm so lucky Brandon is home in the mornings to help out.
Well, Leo is definitely a second child. Ander got a one hour photoshoot each month with a long post about all the things I love about him and all the things he's learning and yada yada... Leo got one quick snapshot before I ran to take a shower and do some chores before Brandon left for work. Ha. Poor kid.
Leo is awesome. But I'm really over projectile spit up (vomit?). I think I'll meet with a lactation consultant to see if I can figure out what's up. Otherwise he is a wonderful little baby. He's sleeping 3-4 hours at a time at night. It's not amazing but I'll take it. ;)
AAAAND he is SMILING! For real! Bo…